Mayergasse 6, 1020 Vienna, Austria   |  Phone +43 1 21 40 123  |  E-Mail info@hotel-praterstern.at

online booking

Check availability now

Hotel Praterstern » Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement Hotel Praterstern

Download Privacy Statement

We are hereby informing you of the type, extent and purpose of the capture and use of your personal data by our company (Hotel Praterstern GmbH, Mayergasse 6, 1020 Vienna, Austira). We respect your privacy and are committed to precisely following the legal requirements for the processing of your personal data (EU regulation no. 679/2016 (GDPR), DSG 2000, DSG 2018 and TKG 2003). All your personal data is processed on this basis.

By using our services and providing your consent in accordance with this declaration, you confirm that you are 14-years or above and are able to give valid consent, or you have provided us with a valid declaration of consent from your legal guardian or solicitors.

1. Collection, processing and use of personal data

Your personal data, particularly your 

  • Master data (last name, first name, place of residence, address, email address, telephone and fax numbers, date of birth, customer number) and language
  • the data contained in your travel documents (passport number, passport data, date of birth, issuing authority, expiration date) and ID data (personal IDs, driving licenses etc. including issuing authority and expiry date)
  • data regarding payment type and pertaining to payments, in particular EC-cards, credit cards and bank cards, 
  • destinations, hotels, length of stay, contact persons, conditions, special services, medical data, frequent flyer number, personal preferences

are required for our services. In particular, these include bookings pertaining to travel, guides,  restaurants, rental vehicles, transfers, tours, vouchers - including customer system, invoicing and checking thereof (B2B, B2C, FIT) – tickets. For these purposes, this data is saved, processed and, if needed, transferred to third parties.

We only collect, process and store your personal data

  • the fulfilment of our pre-contractual and contractual obligations to yourself, 
  • consent declarations obtained from yourself, 
  • statutory, contractual or other legal obligations (e.g. documentation rights and obligations as per finance and accounting, tax and customs regulations, contract administration, reporting regulations, legal disputes) as well as Art. 96 TKG and
  • our legitimate interests (e.g. the betterment of our client services, also within the scope of direct advertising or the perception of our own legal interests).

The length for which the data is saved is calculated in accordance with the length of our business relationship, the declarations of consent, as provided by yourself, as well as the statutory requirements to preserve records and legal obligations, which apply to our business. In case of regular business and in the interest of optimum client services, we must stress that we are committed to knowing your previously submitted customer wishes so well, that we can provide lasting and on-going customer satisfaction.

2. Transmission to third parties / obligations of processors

For the above purposes, we will disclose your personal information to the IT service providers we use, to the payment processors we use, and to other third parties who are required to provide the services you request. Some of these recipients are located outside your country or process your personal information there. The level of data protection in other countries may not match that of your country. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has determined that they have an adequate level of data protection, or we take measures to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection.

3. Our internet presence 

By accessing our website, your access data will be automatically collected and stored. These access data may include, in particular, the page accessed, the files viewed, the date and time of the call, the IP address of the user, data of the calling computer, in particular the browser and the operating system, as well as the data volume and the message of the successful call. These access data are used by us for internal statistical purposes to ensure the security of our offer and to optimize the offer. If an unlawful act is suspected, the access data will be evaluated to secure evidence.

The content of our website has been carefully prepared and checked several times, but we assume no liability for the topicality, correctness and completeness of the information provided. Claims for damages for the use or non-use of the information or for the use of incorrect or incomplete information are excluded. All offers are non-binding. We reserve the right to change, supplement or delete the offer or parts thereof without prior notice or to cease publication of the website temporarily or permanently.

The content and programming of our website are protected by copyright and ancillary copyright. Any duplication - also in extracts - and public reproduction, especially the copying of texts, graphics and photos, is prohibited without our prior written consent. Furthermore, our website contains links to the websites of our partners, other affiliated companies or social media sites. If you click on such a link that leads to another website, please note that this website has its own privacy policy. Please check their privacy policy when using these websites. Please note that we do not assume any responsibility or liability for websites of third parties.

We use https on this website. You can recognize the use of this security of data transfer by the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the https scheme in front of our Internet address.

3.1. Cookies

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a small file that can be stored on your computer when you visit a website. Basically, cookies are used to provide users with additional features on a website. For example, they may be used to help you navigate a website, to allow you to continue to use a website where you left it, and / or to remember your preferences when you return to the site , Cookies can not access, read or modify any other data on your computer.

Most of the cookies on this website are called session cookies. They will be automatically deleted when you leave our website. Persistent cookies, however, remain on your computer until you manually delete them in your browser. We use such persistent cookies to recognize you when you next visit our website.

If you want to control cookies on your computer, you can choose your browser settings to get a notification when a website wants to save cookies. You can also block or delete cookies if they have already been saved on your computer. If you want to know more about how to set these steps, please use the "Help" function in your browser. 

Please note that blocking or deleting cookies could affect your online experience and prevent you from using this website to the full https in front of our Internet address to recognize the use of this security of data transmission.

3.2. Privacy Policy Google Maps

We use Google Maps from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") on this website. By using the features of this card, data will be transmitted to Google. What data Google collects and how it uses this information can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

3.3. Privacy Policy Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of your use of the website. We process your data based on our overriding legitimate interest to provide easy-to-use website access statistics in a cost-effective manner (Art 6 para 1 lit f of the General Data Protection Regulation). The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address and the URLs of the web pages accessed) will be transmitted to Google's servers in the USW and stored there. We do not store any of your data collected in connection with Google Analytics.

This website uses the possibility of IP anonymisation provided by Google Analytics. Your IP address will therefore be shortened / anonymized by Google as soon as Google receives your IP address. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide further services related to website activity and internet usage. The IP address provided by Google Analytics within the framework of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data by Google.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software. We point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to the full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting your data in connection with Google Analytics by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

You can also prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics on this website by clicking on the link below. An opt-out cookie will be set that will prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website: disable Google Analytics. 

For more information about Google's Terms of Service and Google's Privacy Policy, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or https://www.google.at/intl/at/policies/

3.4. Facebook, Custom Audiences and Facebook Marketing Services

As part of our online offer is due to our legitimate interests in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer and for these purposes, the so-called "Facebook pixel" of the social network Facebook, by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA. 94025, USA, or if you are located in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland operated ("Facebook").

Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, providing a guarantee to comply with European privacy legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active). With the help of the Facebook pixel, it is on the one hand possible for Facebook to determine the visitors to our online offer as a target group for the presentation of advertisements (so-called "Facebook ads"). Accordingly, we use the Facebook Pixel to display the Facebook Ads we have been sent only to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our online offering or certain features (eg interests in certain topics or products that have been visited by them) Web pages determined), which we transmit to Facebook (so-called "Custom Audiences"). With the help of the Facebook pixel, we also want to make sure that our Facebook ads are in line with the potential interest of users and are not annoying. With the help of the Facebook pixel, we can also understand the effectiveness of the Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes, in which we see whether users were redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad (so-called "conversion").

The Facebook pixel is integrated when calling our website directly through Facebook and can on your device a so-called cookie, i. save a small file. If you subsequently log in to Facebook or visit Facebook in the logged-in state, the visit to our online offer will be noted in your profile. The data collected about you are anonymous to us, so do not give us any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook, so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and can be used by Facebook as well as for its own market research and advertising purposes.

Furthermore, when using the Facebook pixel we use the additional function "extended comparison" (data such as telephone numbers, e-mail addresses or Facebook IDs of the users) for the formation of target audiences ("Custom Audiences" or "Look Alike Audiences") Facebook (encrypted) transmitted. More about "advanced reconciliation" (https://www.facebook.com/business/help/611774685654668).

The processing of the data by Facebook is part of Facebook's data usage policy. Accordingly, general notes on how to display Facebook Ads, in Facebook's Data Usage Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php   For specific information and details about the Facebook Pixel and how it works, visit the help section of Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616. You may object to the capture by the Facebook Pixel and use of your data to display Facebook Ads. To set which types of ads you see within Facebook, you can go to the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions for the usage-based advertising settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.  

The settings are platform independent, i. they are adopted for all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

You can also use the Cookies for distance measurement and promotional purposes via the deactivation page of the Network Advertising Initiative (http://optout.networkadvertising.org/) and in addition the US website (http://www.aboutads.info/choices  or the European website (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/).

4. Bonus Club (Guest Club)

This website uses KunLeiSys Guest Club software (Bonus Club). The provider is GASTROpoint GmbH, Pommernstraße 17, 83395 Freilassing, Germany. KunLeiSys Guest Club software is a service for organising and administering the Guest Club, offers, loyalty points, e-mails about events and the distribution of newsletters.

You can register to become a member of the Guest Club on our website. All the personal information you provide shall only be used for the purpose of the respective offer or service. The mandatory information requested for registration must be provided in full. If it is not, your registration will be declined. The personal data you provide on registration shall only be used as specified in your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1(a) GDPR). You are able to withdraw your consent free of charge at any time. This can be done via the unsubscribe link in the e-mail or the unsubscribe option in the Guest Club.

We shall store the information you have provided for the purpose of the Guest Club until such time as you unsubscribe and, as soon as you have unsubscribed and your Guest Club account has been deleted, your details shall be deleted from our servers and the servers of GASTROpoint GmbH.

We shall inform you of any important changes relating to the scope of the services we offer or that are necessary for technical reasons via the e-mail address you provided on registration or saved in your profile. This does not affect statutory retention periods. We have signed a contract data processing agreement with GASTROpoint GmbH and shall fully comply with the strict requirements imposed by the data protection authorities in our operation of KunLeiSys Guest Club software.

Please complete the mandatory fields on the registration screen, as otherwise your registration cannot be processed.

5. Newsletter

You are free to subscribe to our newsletter. The registration for which you have to provide your e-mail address and give your consent to receive the newsletter can not take effect until you confirm a link to the registration you receive by e-mail. We use the data stored in the registration for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass this on.

In every newsletter you receive, you will find all the information you need to unsubscribe from the newsletter. 

6. Your rights in connection with personal data

You can request information about your personal data stored by us free of charge at any time. As a data subject, you also have the right to revocation, information, deletion, rectification, restriction and transfer of your personal data, insofar as there is no legal duty of retention on our part. 

7. Contact

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact us:

Hotel Praterstern GmbH
Mayergasse 6, 1020 Vienna
E-Mail: info(at)hotel-praterstern.at

Each customer shall have the right to complain to the supervisory authority if it considers that the processing of personal data concerning him / her violates this Regulation.

Austrian Data Protection Authority (DSB)
Wickenburggasse 8-10
1080 Vienna
Telefon: + 43 1 521520
E-Mail: dsb(at)dsb.gv.at 

8. Others

We have implemented organisational and technical protective measures in places which we continually evaluate and adapt where necessary, to protect your personal data which is saved and processed by us.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time and to adapt it to new developments. The new version is valid from provision on our website. The current version of the privacy policy is available at any time on the website at https://www.hotel-praterstern.at/en/privacy-statement/ , our imprint under https://www.hotel-praterstern.at/en/imprint/ and our terms and conditions https://www.hotel-praterstern.at/en/general-terms-and-conditions/

Last updated on 10.05.2019

Stay up to date!

Just enter you e-mail address and receive regular news and offers from Hotel Praterstern. Your data will not be shares with third parties. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter any time.

[Translate to English:] Umwelt-Logo
[Translate to English:] Holiday Check
[Translate to English:] tripadvisor
[Translate to English:] Blaue Schwalbe
[Translate to English:] ÖHV
[Translate to English:] Bett+Bike
[Translate to English:] Pfotencheck